Terms and Conditions

1. GENERAL TERMS OF USE
Terms of Use: www.journeytothetable.co.nz (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Impex Distributors Limited T/A Journey Food & Beverage Co (“Journey Food & Beverage Co”). These Terms of Use, along with our Privacy Policy, Copyright Policy, our Terms and Conditions of Trade and Delivery Policy constitute the “Terms” which set out the legal relationship between Journey Food & Beverage Co and any person who accesses and/or uses the Website (“you” or “the User”). By accessing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms.

Changes to the Terms: Journey Food & Beverage Co may occasionally update, modify or delete the Terms. Any changes will be posted to the Website and will apply from that time. Access or use of the Website subsequent to those changes will be deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

Access: The Website is not an offer to contract with you. The act of sending electronic mail to Journey Food & Beverage Co will not create a relationship nor will it impose any obligations on Journey Food & Beverage Co or any of its employees. Any unsolicited communication between you and Journey Food & Beverage Co may not be confidential, secure or private.
Under 18 year olds: To purchase products from us, you must be aged 18 or over, or if you are younger, you must have parental consent. Please note that all minors are encouraged to discuss this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Agreement with their parents or legal guardians before they register.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability: The Website contains information of a general nature. Journey Food & Beverage Co is not responsible for reliance on any information contained in or accessed through the Website. Journey Food & Beverage Co is not responsible for any third-party content that may be accessed through the Website. Journey Food & Beverage Co makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the Website or as to the content, information, products, or services featured on the Website.
Governing Law: The laws governing the Website and its use (including the Terms) are the laws of New Zealand and users submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand.

2. PRIVACY POLICY
Part of Terms: This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use, Copyright Terms, Terms and Conditions of Trade and FAQs form part of the agreement between you and Journey Food & Beverage Co (the “Terms”). By accessing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this policy.
Use of Personal Information: Journey Food & Beverage Co will not sell, rent or provide any personal information to other companies, firms or individuals without the permission of those who provided the information, unless required as a matter of law.

Access to Personal Information: Journey Food & Beverage Co may collect, retain and update personal information provided by you. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access, and to request correction or removal of any of your personal information.

Anonymity: When you visit the public area of the Website, you remain anonymous. If you use email links via the Website to communicate with Journey Food & Beverage Co Limited, access the Website via password-protected areas or otherwise provide Journey Food & Beverage Co with personally identifiable information you will not remain anonymous.

Cookies: The Website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive to allow Journey Food & Beverage Co and/or the host of its Website to record how many times a user or computers within a user’s network of computers, visit the Website, the number of times various pages of the Website have been accessed and other such information. You may disable receipt of cookies using features of your Web browser that disable or turn off cookies. Journey Food & Beverage Co does not use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to your visit or your interaction with us.

IP Address: Journey Food & Beverage Co collects your Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. The IP address data that the company collects does not contain any personally identifiable information about you and is used to administer the company’s site, to determine the numbers of different visitors to the site and to gather broad demographic data.

Security: Journey Food & Beverage Co uses secure server software known as an SSL certificate to ensure that sensitive personal and financial information is encrypted.

Links to other websites: The Website may contain links to other websites. Journey Food & Beverage Co Limited is not responsible for the privacy policy or practices or the content of other third party websites.

Changes to this Policy: Due to the rapidly evolving technologies on the Internet, Journey Food & Beverage Co may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted to the Website and may apply to information that has been previously collected. Nothing in this policy prevents Journey Food & Beverage Co from passing on information gathered on this site to any successor organisations.

Concerns: If you have any concerns about this policy or your privacy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at: info@journeytothetable.co.nz

3. COPYRIGHT TERMS
Ownership: Journey Food & Beverage Co owns all copyright in the text, images, graphics, logos and software code on the Website and its overall design.
Personal Use: You may download and print out parts of the Website for your own personal use. Any other copying, distribution or use of the information or materials on this site (including use for commercial purposes), without the prior written permission of Journey Food & Beverage Co, is prohibited.

4. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF TRADE
Refunds and Returns: Once you have purchased goods from the Website you are committed to the transaction and your credit card will be charged immediately following your confirmation of the purchase on the Website. While we take great care in selecting the products presented on the Website, we acknowledge that from time to time problems may arise. We want to ensure that you are happy with your purchase so please contact us in the first instance if a problem does arise and we will do our best to resolve things for you.
Faulty Products: We will always meet our obligations under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. This means that we will replace a faulty product and will provide a refund if we are unable to replace or if we are otherwise obliged to under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. Please contact us within 10 days at info@journeytothetable.co.nz and we will sort something out.

Exchange: Please choose carefully as we are unable to return or exchange the goods unless the goods are faulty or we are otherwise obliged to under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

User information: In order to use certain Journey Food & Beverage Co services, you may be required to provide personal information (such as identification or contact information) as part of the registration process, or as part of your continued use of the services. You agree that any registration information you give to Journey Food & Beverage Co is accurate, correct and up to date.

Passwords: You agree and understand that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of passwords associated with your use of the Website. You agree that you will be solely responsible for all activities that occur under your account. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your password or of your account, you agree to notify us immediately at: info@journeytothetable.co.nz

5. Delivery Policy
At Journey Food & Beverage Co we aim to have your purchase sent out to you within 5 working days (unless otherwise stated).
All deliveries are by courier so we need a physical address, not a Post Office Box.
If you haven’t received your purchase within 7 working days please contact us on info@journeytothetable.co.nz with the details of your purchase and we will look into it for you.

Damages: Any claims for carrier damaged items must be submitted to our Customer Service within 2 business days after receipt of your delivery. Journey Food & Beverage Co cannot be responsible for, nor issue a refund for any carrier damaged goods if notified more than 2 business days after the date of delivery. To ensure a prompt resolution to your situation, please keep the box, packing materials, and the damaged items for inspection by the carrier. Any refund or re-ship will be processed following inspection of the product.